A Memory of Hornchurch.

The MORLEY family of nine who squeezed into a new house in Rosewood Ave, Elm Park 1950s - 1980s, did a 'down memory lane' trip 28 July 2011 (Romford Recorder), brilliant to go back to your roots. Some shops literally have not changed and some shops are long gone. Harold Lodge Park still beautiful with lake, Maylands Girls School now called Albany. Did the trip to school from old home, which was long and tiring after school but today its only a hop, skip and jump. Dunningford School now sadly demolished (our infant and Jnr.School). Mum had job at Hornchurch Fire Station, Dad at Elm Park Coach Works, Fossies. Saw an old friends Dad in his front garden and exchanged phone numbers. Some people never move away. We had lovely neighbours and still think of them. Old Airfield was our playground, bare-back riding on wild horses near Bretons Manor and nights out at the Elm Park Hotel. Ancestors lived Lambs Lane Cottages, South End Road, Hornchurch and Scotts Farm, South End Road, Hornchurch (1891). could not find evidence of these places. Do visit your roots, it brings back so much you didn't realise you had forgotten.