Suttons Secondary Boys School Hornchurch

A Memory of Hornchurch.

I attended Suttons Secondary School whilst living in Elm Park from 1946 to 1948, after that we moved to Scotland. I enjoyed Suttons and can remember several of the teachers. Mr Lovatt was the Principal, his secretary was Miss Swan (an attractive lady). Mr Ward, Vice Principal, taught us technical drafting.
His greased-back hair and mouthfull of bad teeth gave him a fearsome look, if a pupil got out of line Mr Ward would throw chalk at him or rap his head with the blackboard ruler. I enjoyed sports events, especially the 100 yards. Frank Isaac was the school's best runner. Mr Cook was our House Master, Mr Bird taught woodwork, Mr Gee taught chemistry, we used to let off stink bombs in his class, that got me to the Principal's office once, Mr Ward was there but he didn't give me the cane. It was while I was at this school that I was lucky enough to be chosen to go to Kennylands Camp School with my friend Tony Wonfor, actually we went two years running. That's another story, the memory for which is written elsewhere under 'Kennylands at Sonning Common.