Tony Wonfor

A Memory of Hornchurch.

If anybody knew my dad and reads this site, please tell others, Tony died on October 31st 2008 at home in the arms of June, his wife of 57 years and my mum. It is now nearly a year and I still miss him so much, I lost a mentor and friend.
On www.archive.org there are two short movies of him and his family, one taken at 18 Priors Park, Hornchurch when he must be about 30 years old, and another in his home in Basildon when he was in his 50ish years.
In his later years he was plagued with ill health, and spent most of his time at home. His last holiday was with my wife and I in Scotland, a place he loved with a passion, he made many good friends there.
Dad also had a few plays recorded by the BBC and wrote some short stories, some are very funny.
He left June, 4 sons, 1 daughter, 3 grandsons, 5 granddaughters and and a great-grandaughter. They all miss his stories and tall tales. He had a wonderful way to teach others and spent lots of time teaching us all new ideas, in science, and life.
He also after the death of his mother-in-law took on my Uncle Bill in Australia has his son, and his sister Dorreen.
He told many stories of his young life with friends like Denny in Hornchurch and of his army days.
Dad God bless you and thank you for all you did for us.