Fynn From The Black Dog

A Memory of Horndon on the Hill.

I'm also related to Mr William Fynn ( of sorts!) who ran the Black Dog. He passed away in 1912 after an unsuccessful operation. His wife Rosanna born in Lancashire was of Scottish heritage. Grace was her niece whom she bought up when her sister died not long after childbirth. Grace's daughter Ellen born in 1893 was my great-grandmother. Ellen moved with her husband in the mid 1920s to Wwales to help run an explosive factory which was set up in the village of Penrhyndeudraeth in North Wales. Grace followed with her husband Samuel Jessie Askew and two sons.