The Half Moon Public House

A Memory of Horning.

This is not one of my memories but this is one of my father's, it was lovely to be told this and every time I pass this place it brings back my family history.
My father and all 15 children were born in Horning and my father James Owen still lives there.
Many years ago the house that is on the main road to Ludham which is still called the Half Moon was a public house which was run by my great-grandparents and my nanny (my father's mum) was a young girl at the time. I knew that my grandad came from Kent but never new how they met, my grandad was in the Merchant Navy and used the public house and this is how their relationship started.

#227094

Comments & Feedback

.I grew up in horning from 1960 in an airy house at mill hill horning which are still there. I remember .when broadwater way was allotments ,also the swan hotel had a pavilion where dances etc used to be held in the 1960s . the pavilion site is now a car park ,also I remember the whole village celebrating the queens silver jubilee in the old wooden village hall . I will always class horning as home although now in my mid 60s I live at roughton.
I also remember from 1968 to 1969 I did a paper delivery round in horning from the paper shop which is now the post office all the way to the horning ferry during the winter the ferry road would flood around 18 inches deep then freeze over . a lot of the lovely old houses are still there also the little shop near the river which was in the late 1960s run by a little lady known only as cissy lant !! she would be open til 10-00p-m every night rain or shine always happy memories of horning
My GGG Grandparents, Henry Prior and Mary Ann (Case) Prior leased Half Moon House in 1842 and ran a public house there, I believe. Henry is listed as a maltster in Horning in White's 1845 Norfolk Directory. Mary Ann was from Stratton Strawless.