Born In Westfield Road Hornsey

A Memory of Hornsey.

I went to Rokesly School and remember the willow tree, and standing in a line with girls and boys separated at playtime. I also remember Renee, the lady who owned the corner sweetshop. My mum and dad worked in the Hornsey Tavern, my brothers and sister playing on the bombsite opposite. I remember playing in Priory Pasrk and Ally Pally and the fruit and veg shop on the corner, watching carnivals and visiting Santa and Christmas caroling. Any more memories from anyone?

#232459

Comments & Feedback

What year's were you at Rokesley I also went there and have a couple of my year photo's. i also have very similar memories of playing in Priory Park Alley Pally I have a photo of me with Santa. Saturday Morning Picture's at the ABC in Turnpike Lane. We're Minors of the ABC. Regards Janis
I lived at 74 with my brothers Mick, David, Robert and Richard. Two sisters Kath and Maureen. We lived there until 68 when they tore it all down.
Lived in westfield n0 7 also worked part time in tavernmy children went to rocksley stephen jacky paul great times