Hornsey High Street

A Memory of Hornsey.

Hi. I was born in Hornsey. I was born over the Albany Laundry at No.12 High Street Hornsey in 1939. I lived there until 1957. We lived next door to Ham's the fish shop. I loved playing in Priory Park when I was young. I used to dance on the big fountain in the park with my friend pretending we were fairies.

I used to go to Campsbourne School.

My mum worked at the top of Middle Lane during the war in a Factory called 'Sharplins' I believe. I was looked after by a lovely lady in Birkbeck Road.

Oh what memories. My father, I believe, was in the Territorials and was stationed at the Drill Hall in the High Street. Alas, he left when I was three never to be seen again.

I remember Westfield Road.

Joyce.