Hornsey

A Memory of Hornsey.

Born in 1949 I lived with my mum, dad, sister and brother in SouthView Road and attended Campsbourne Schools (nursery, infant and junior) and then onto Clemence Cave which were all connected buildings. Didn't have far to go to school! My dad was Eddie Danbury who had the butcher's shop in Hornsey High Street and another off Myddelton Road. Spending every summer at the Park Road Lido and playing tennis and games in Priory Park our childhoods seemed long and happy. A trip to Wood Green with a grandparent or great aunt was always a highlight as we walked through the reservoir on a sunny Saturday and to end the afternoon in Lyons Corner House for an ice cream was a real treat - a picture in my mind which remains with me always.

#308658

Comments & Feedback

My dad was Colin Wood who lived in Hawthorn rd. he was Eddie & Bill Danbury's 1st cousin. My grandad was Albert Wood who would have been Bill & Eddies uncle. My mum Rose wood now 80 remembers uncle Jack auntie Nell & auntie Edie. We are a large family of Woods now living in Harlow Essex.
Hi, Pam. I was born in 1950 and attended Campsbourne Junior School between 1958 and '61. We probably overlapped for a couple of years. Mrs Atkins was my teacher in the 2nd Year and Mr Aston in Years 3 and 4. Both very strict but excellent teachers. Campsbourne School ingrained a lot of good habits, writing, punctuation, etc, which unfortunately were not followed up when I went on to Stationers. In my last Summer tyerm, we were all taken to St Mary's Bay holiday camp in Kent for a week. A very happy time. (Alaric Birkett)