Sydney Road N8.

A Memory of Hornsey.

I was born in Sydney road Hornsey in 1946 and went to North Harringey junior school the headmaster was Mr.Patterson and remember all my teachers Mrs.Marsh,Mr.Lancaster,Mr.Howe and the amazing Miss.Nottingham who managed to get the whole class to grammar school and there were 45 to a class in those days!
Recreation time was spent playing out on skates and street games swimming pools at Hornsey open air,Tottenham lido and one at wood green where the smell of Bassetts sweets filled the air.
Ally pally,Queens woods,Finsbury park Ducketts common,downhills park were frequently visited always walking there and back. I have no idea how we found these places probably by word of mouth and all before I left London for Harlow New Town aged11!
I loved my childhood there but would never go back to live there it's changed too much but although I love living in the country I never forget my happy years in Hornsey as a child.