Beavers Lane Camp Hounslow Home To 10 Signals Regiment

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was seconded to 10 Signals Regiment in November 1971 from my Territorial Army engagement with 39 Signals and spent the best part of a foggy, cold and hard working long month training with their NCO's on the Regular Army "Junior Detachment Commander Course".
10 Signals were based in the Beavers Lane Camp which by amazing coincidence was just a hundred yards or so from the old Cavalry Barracks where my father enlisted with the Royal Fusiliers in the Second World War. I remember the Beaver Lane Camp as being a strange mix of quality Victorian architecture and very modern accommodation units for junior ranks. Fortunately a great deal of my time there was spent away on field exercises!
I never had the chance to return there after 1971 as 10 Signals moved away and the MOD have since sold it for development as an industiral estate. I have no regrets about this! Memories are interesting as some seem to invite you to revisit - but not this one for me!
The original Cavalry Barraks over the road are still there and the MOD is spending a lot of money bringing the accommodation up to modern standards deserved by troops returning from Afghanistan.