Hounslow In The 60s

A Memory of Hounslow.

Although I was born in Isleworth I went to school in Hounslow, firstly to Hounslow Town School in Pears Road in 1960 and then onto Bulstrode Girls school in 1964. We were the first class in the new school but started our first term in one of the huts as the new school was not completed. I remember there being a coal burner but it was always freezing. I don't think the kids of today would put up with it (I sound like my mum!) When I was in the fourth year at Hounslow Town we had a new girl from India, the first in our school, we were all very excited as we just knew that India was a country far away. When I was at Bulstrode we used to go out for lunch either to the fish and chip shop on the Hanworth Road, which is still there, and eat out lunch in Inwood Park or go to the restaurant in Macfisheries. I also remember going to the boating lake and the paddling pool in the summer holidays. I bought my first record in Memorydiscs on the corner of Douglas Road and my best friend (who is still my best friend) got her first job in the hairdressers next door called Nan Chadwick. As a young teenager there wasn't much choice for clothes shopping either Maddox, Paiges or another shop that I can't recell the name and also Edmunds the department store but that was a bit expensive. There was great excitement when two boutiques opened, one was called the Black Hole and the other, I think, was Hulabaloo in Bell Road. My first Saturday job was working in a fabric shop called Davis near the bus station - it's still there with the same name but not the same family running it. I used to have great nights out at the Ricky Tick which was above a car show room opposite the bus station. I was only 13 but looked older and you had to be 16 to get it but there was not proof of age asked for in those days. I saw some great acts there; Geno Washington, PP Arnold, Chris Farlow and Georgie Fame to name but a few. I would be interested to know if anyone else remember the club? I have fond memories of Hounslow and now live in Whitton. When I go shopping in Hounslow I despair to how it is now. One of the worse things they ever did was to pull down the Town Hall. I still think they should have preserved it and built the Treaty Centre where Asda is now.

#307240

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Hounslow during 50s and 60s,so sad to see how it looks now, what vandalism to pull down the Town Hall. I attended SSMichael and Martin school which was very handy for visiting Lampton park. Remember fondly Rossi's ice cream parlour, the swimming baths and the library [adult and juvenile].Inwood park was another favourite with its boating lake.

I learnt to swim (sort of) at Hounslow baths with my secondary school.. (Whitton secondary) and yes Inwood park and those (quite heavy) all wood paddle boats you had to turn each handle each side at the same speed to go forward
Yes I recall Ricky Tick, and seeing PP Arnold and Geno Washington and his Ram Jam band. I havene;t been to Hounslow in 35 + years, I am not sure I really want to damage my memories. I've been living in really beautiful part of Spain now for 13 + years.
I used to go to the pictures there (Was it called the Regal??) opposite the big Co op store, where if I bought anything I had to give our families Divi number.. what they call a loyalty programme now. At the other end of town my mother would take me into the ABC café and buy me a milkshake and a coconut bun or one with icing on it.
I had my tonsils out in the little cottage hospital at the age of 7, it was a lovely building, probably a car park now.
I used to go the club opposite the bus station but I thought it was called The Attic. The Ricky Tick my friend Penny and I went to was in Windsor. Great times
Yes you are right Karen it was called the Attic around 1964 but changed it's name to the Ricky Tick a few years later. I didn't go to the one in Windsor as that seemed a bit too far. The Castle in Richmond or the Boathouse in Kew was about the furthest we went. All great times.
Loved going to Grove road junior school then to Bulstrode girls school I was Pamela Davies back then now my married name is Zenklusen, I remember alot of the girls and teachers, any one know where Raj Randhowa went? we were good friends, I moved to Plymouth in my final year of school, went back to Hounslow a few years ago saw Grove road junior school but couldn't find Bulstrode girls school. Very fond memories.
Wow such memories! As a naughty teenager our "gang" climbed the construction site that became the add on double storey to what became the Attic. The excitement in getting our membership card was !!!!!. I attended Spring Grove Central from 1959 to 1964 and have lived in Australia since 1981. Very fond memories of the Attic and my 33yrs of formative life in Hounslow.
Cheers.
Christopher 0ades