Midsummer Avenue

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in 1941 in Midsummer Avenue. I remember a little park at the top of the avenue. It had a very large air raid shelter in it which people from the avenue and surrouding area could go to during bombing raids. The children would call it a hill and we would play cricket and rounders on top of it. It seems a shame that it has gone now, as it was part of our history. Not far from the avenue was the Wellington public house, which I now beleve is Sainsbury. The Wellington was surrounded by little shops; Baxters the bakers, Bon Bons the sweetshop, Mr Harris the chemist, Mrs Hammonds the newsagent, Mr Harrop the shoe mender and some others. In the middle of this was where the trolley buses turned round. It is such a shame that it has all gone, I often think of it.