Hyde So Many Fond Memories.

A Memory of Hyde.

Nightingales on the corner opposite the post office. What a wonderful smell when you walked in. The cafe (Booth's?) just up from CABLE shoes where I started work at age 14, best chips and gravy ever!
Ibbotson's bakery where my boss's wife worked for many years, Mini Broadbent.

I was born at 17th Syddall Street in April 1946.

The corner shop "Andrew's" provided everything from Fenning's little healers to drinks like Vimto and Dandelion & Burdock.

My grandad (Jimmy Snee) used to drink with LS Lowry in the Cheshire Cheese on Hyde Lane. I watched him paint on the Town Hall steps. Had I only known :-))

Wonderful little town with wonderful people.

#231467

Comments & Feedback

I was brought up in Hyde from age of eight , my mother had the bakers and confectionary shop at the corner of Cross Street, we also had the pub on other corner The Railway Hotel.My parents were Eunice and Wilf Duckworth, I was Susan (at school known as Ducky)
I went to St George's junior school and in 1962 went to Leigh Street school.When I got married I lived on Grovenor Road, my eldest son Shaune attended also At George's School, my youngest Christopher did not as when he was 18 months old we moved to Chichester, West Sussex.
I am now a Gma and GGma but still regard Hyde when asked were i come from "Hyde".The picture on this site reminds me of so much Town Hall , Granada where we rented out first TV when we got married, standing waiting to cross the zebra crossing with Shaune as a toddler, images of the Co - Op behind the trees on the left.Happy days.