Old Hyde

A Memory of Hyde.

I was born September 1930 and remember parts of Hyde that are long gone. I lived my early years in John St and remember Charles St and when it was finally demolished. The old shop opposite the Scala Cinema called Sammy Wilkinson, the old WW1 tank that stood in Hyde Park, the night when bombs were dropped in Hyde, one of them landing on the main road just higher up than the Zion church. Hyde market at night when the only lighting was tilly lamps run on Parafin. Harry Gilbert's stall who sold many things. Jock's stall who specialised in haberdashery. I left Greenfield School in 1944 and started work at Joseph Adamson's where I stayed till 1964 when I emigrated to N.S.W.Australia where I still live.