St Georges Youth Club

A Memory of Hyde.

My dad ran the St George's youth club for a few years. He also had the butcher's shop on Old Road in Flowery Field and my grandpa owned the butchers on Croft Street. The youth club was up some rickety stairs in the loft space in the old school. I remember the old sofas and carpet with holes in but many happy times especially when 'love grows where my Rosemary goes' came on the record player! I remember buying my Harrytown uniform at a shop near the Cheshire Cheese and looking at it hung up in the wardrobe all summer before I started in Sept 69. I also remember the Town Hall disco where I used to sneak instead of going to guides with Miss Tweedy. Part of 'Yanks' was filmed there. We used to hang around up at 'the swingy' in Gee Cross and I used to have to be home for 8.30pm and walked back on my own through Gower Hey Woods. Great days and I still love coming home!