Philip Streets

A Memory of Hythe.

This is the photo in the distance of the house where I was brought up (from Dec 1952 to March 1964) with my three brothers, Michael, Alan and twin Roger, N° 1 Abbey Close. Our neighbours were Mr and Mrs Orchard with their two sons Malcolm and Melvin and on the other side Mr and Mrs Jewel with their three daughters.

I remember well the names of all the families around us and those we used to play cricket and football with on the green in front of the house. We also went to school at the Langdown Infant school and Primary prior to moving on to Noadswood.

I now live in France with my wife Danielle and our children and would be glad to hear from anyone who remembers us.

#225708

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember you. I believe we were in the same class in the first year at Noadswood. I was a pretty quiet guy outside of my small group of friends. I lived in Hollybank Estate and immigrated to Canada with my Mum, Dad and older sister Susan. My only memory of you is in P.E. class when we had to run (maybe a mile) around the school property and I think it was you ( or perhaps your brother) that always finished first. There was also another big lad that was a friend "Barnes"?? I visit the area frequently but have lost touch with all my friends from Hythe.