Shopping At Hamers

A Memory of Ickenham.

I moved to St Giles Avenue with my parents in 1948 when I was 15 years old.  Before this group of shops was built, there was a little hut run by Mr Hamer and I remember my dad buying his cigarettes and newspapers there. When the new shops were built, Mr Hamer's son took over. Of course, we were still using our ration books then! I remember how reluctant my mother was to buy the new Birds Eye frozen vegetables! Ickenham station was just a short walk from the shops. I moved to the USA in 1959 but always enjoyed taking a walk down Memory Lane and visiting Hamer's on my return visits to the UK.

#224821

Comments & Feedback

My Gran & Grandad (Fred & Sarah(Sally) Edginton lived at 36 St Giles Ave, they moved there just after the war. Their children were my mum Iris and Betty & Jon the twins. I lived there in the early 60s as I went to Ickenham High School. I remember going to Hamers shop to get granddads paper every week & to pick up my comics :) . The Shop had lots of toys & there was that new smell about the place. I also used to get the paraffin from the shop next door for the heater had a devil of a job to drag it back hahaha wouldn't be allowed to do that today..