Cleveland Road School

A Memory of Ilford.

I was born in Ilford in 1933 living in Elstree Gardens near Loxford Park. After attending Woodlands Road Primary School, I went to Clevend Road School off Ilford Lane. The headmaster was a very kind man called Mr Edwards and our teacher was Mrs Strachan (pronouned Strawn). We were very well behaved so at the end of lessons we hurried to get out into the plaground. This involved descending the many granite stairs to the ground floor at breakneck speed. The roar of this exodus as kids sped to freedom is something I will never forget. Thank you Mr Edwards and Mrs Strachan for making our school years happy. They also taught us something because I passed the 11+ exam and was sent to the best school in the borough, Ilford County High School. We went to ICHS before the war ended and the corridors were still reinforced with brick blast barriers to protect pupils against bomb blast. The barriers were removd however shortly after the war ended. Headmaster of the school was Mr Harry S Kenward who was a stern disciplinarian although gentle when you got to know him.The head teacher was Mr MacPherson, a very likeable man who taught economics. Every morning we had assembly when Mr Kenward gave announcments and led most of th boys in hymns and prayers. Music was provided by Mr Selwyn Lowe on the grand piano who used to turn bright red if the boys substituted a rude version for the words of the hymns.
We attempted to learn French but it was difficult as none of us then could see the point of it. The French teacher was a Dr Bryant who expalined that he was born in the part of Belgium where French was the first language. He kept a small cane in the back of his cupboard that he called "the stimulator."
We had a good education at ICHS and I owe much to it, having now retired after a successful career in journalism. I still see some of my old school friends monthly at a pub in Epping, Essex. Considering that we left ICHS in 1949 this says something for the strength of friendships made at school.