Happy Days

A Memory of Ilford.

I remember when I used to catch a trolley at Fanshawe Avenue and go to Ilford Broadway and then go for a wander around the shops in Ilford. If I recall, the trolley bus ride was about 2d each way. When it came time to go home I caught a bus outside Harrison Gibsons which took me to the top of South Park Drive, that was the turning that I lived in. Those days were amongst the happiest of my life. I remember a sweet shop, when I got off at the Broadway, called Bravo's as this was not too long after the war, they seemed to have a wonderful array of sweets. I also remember a road called Roden Street where you could buy second-hand books it was like an Alladins Cave. I believe Ilford Films were in the same area.