Runnacleave Hotel

A Memory of Ilfracombe.

I started work as an Hotel Receptionist at the Runnacleave Hotel on the 16th May 1970 and spent four wonderful summers there. It was my first time away from home and a bit daunting at first, but with the kindness and help of Anita Roberts, the owner, it became my home for the nest four seasons. I have so many memories of that lovely hotel, all the people I met and all the fun we had. Just a pity it is now a shadow of it's former self. I am putting together a history of the Hotel, so if anyone has any speical memories of their own, I would be glad to see them posted here.

#231568

Comments & Feedback

I lived across the road at the Carlton for a while in the 70's (my family ran it) and knew Anita and her daughter who went to my school. I had an old j40 pedal car which I used to pedal in the carpark of the Carlton. I remember the snow in 1976, I"ve got a picture of it somewhere.
Lovely Memories of holidays here in the 70’s used to play all day with Anita’s daughter but have now lost touch.