The Model Shop In The Walk

A Memory of Ipswich.

Yes Tami, I remember The Walk very well. In 1959 there was a model shop just to the right of the photo. They had wonderful little steam engines and I saved up pennies and shillings from my paper round until I could buy one.
Some years later as a young man we would drink Cob Toppers at the local pubs and then when the pubs closed we would go to Chinese restaurant on the first floor of an entrance in The Walk to have a supper of fried rice with vegetables--it was the cheapest dish on the menu.
These days I can afford to go to good restaurants but I don't enjoy them as much as that food in those golden days of yore.
I getting maudlin!
Rob in Mexico