Royal College Of Music

A Memory of Kensington.

My memories refer to 1955 through 1959.
I remember these years with affection - being taught 'cello by Harvey Philips, piano by Hilda Klein (excellent use of swearwords, I remember!!), composition by Herbert Howells (lovely man). I remember that ineffectual conductor Richard Austin and a visit to the College by Herbert von Karajan who was refused, by Ernest Bullock, his request to take a First Orchestra rehearsal as 'it might upset Mr Austin'! I well remember Harvey fuming when he learned of it.
I remember Sir Malcolm Sargent coming into the College on numerous occasions (after all, he lived just over the road in Albert Hall mansions!) and expecting to be treated like royalty.
I am not in touch with anyone who was at College with me so if anyone is out there ... make contact! Our twilight years prompt the need to share memories, perhaps.
My e mail address is : rayl@waitrose.com