A Day At The Park!

A Memory of Kettering.

Not sure exactly the last time we were at this park, but it was after 1960, that's the year my brother was born, and we came to Canada in 1964, so it was sometime or several times in between. I am pretty sure I still have an old photo of us (me & siblings) playing in the sand pit, and sitting on the wall in the middle. We also played on the Merry-go-Round (and fell off a few times) cos my brother would make it go so fast, but it was always a great day out...those were few and far between. Then the dreaded trip home, I was always sick in the car - my dad just loved that!