The Old White Horse

A Memory of Kettering.

My grandparents and greatgrandparents (my mother's side of the family) were landlords of the pub - The Old White Horse in Kettering between 1900 and 1930. They lived above the pub and the children used to attend private schools. Also, they had servants and cleaners in daily too. I would like to hear from any readers whose grandparents may have visited the pub and remember the names of Fredrick and Irene Dainty (my grandparents) and James Dainty (my great grandparents). Also, it would be nice for me to see any photos of what inside the pub used to look like.
Please get in touch and it would be brilliant to hear of more news about the Old White Horse in Kettering. Also, why did it close in 1962?

#239091

Comments & Feedback

My father was landlord from about 1953 to its close in 1962. I believe the rents to the landlord were creeping up, and my father decided to move on, although he never really left the licensed trade for many years. The brewery could not get anyone acceptable to take on the license so decided to sell. Burtons bought it for I believe about £60,000.