Annie Laurie

A Memory of Kilbirnie.

It was the year of the Coronation and we, the Allans, had a T.V. We were all sitting watching this event when Mother got up and said, "right, one of you go down and tell Annie Laurie that Bill, her son, is on the telly". I said "who is Annie Laurie?". "Mrs Ferguson", she said, "run like stoor, move yourself". I ran down to the house and Mr Ferguson answered the door, "Whit dae you want?", "My mother said tae tell Annie Laurie, Bill is oan the telly". Mrs Ferguson barged past and ran up that road faster than me, I was only seven, I still remember her belting it up that road. Better still, Mrs Ferguson was able to see Bill on telly as a Guardsman on parade. She was nearly 'greetin'.