Natures Gentleman Abou.

A Memory of Kilbirnie.

William Campbell Anderson. I lost a friend, He was a rock, A dignified and decent bloke, Had many a pain to Ca his ain yet never a day did he complain. Always welcome in his home, even cats and dogs did come. Not a man for idle chat nor Pontificate or gloat. Kept his own counsel good or bad, Natures Gentleman it must be said. Did not adhere to any creed, educated and well read. Abou Ben Adam, his tribe increase, a cheerful giver sadly missed.
By John Allan.
Campbell was born disabled but worked until he retired from the local steelworks.

#241953

Comments & Feedback

Surely this isn't the same Campbell Anderson who owned the drapery shop almost opposite Richards Newsagent? I was 20 years old and pregnant with my 1 St child when I fainted as soon as I entered his premises. Somehow I came to sitting on a chair beside the counter and Mr Anderson was trying to hand me a glass of water but he was shaking so much that the water glass was emptied all over my knees...and it was a damned cold day. The poor guy was terrified and I totally forgot what I had gone in there for in the first place!