Sing For Your Dinner

A Memory of Kilbirnie.

So many people recall how at Ladyland School we had to stand up and sing before school dinner. The song is still to this day an evergreen anthem worth mentioning. The song, which became ingrained in our memory was; "All things bright and beautiful, All creatures great and small, All things wise and wonderful, The Lord God made them all." This was not a trained choir, it was young people rushing through the song so we could start eating. Nevertheless the words and music left a lasting impression.