Nostalgic memories of Kilburn's local history

Share your own memories of Kilburn and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 54 in total

I went to Geneva House School until about 1961. I remember Miss Wynbush and ms Payne and I think the English teacher was called Mrs or Miss Pugh. My best friend was Lois Trerise, we also used to hang out with Anita March and Chris Turner. It was a happy time. I lived in Kingsbury and it was only because my bestie had gone there that my Mum thought it would be nice if I went there too. Good memories.
I went to the school when I was about 4 or 5, it was situated near Exeter road, near Kilburn Underground Station on Shoot up Hill. My memory is a bit vague but it closed down & they built Telephone House on the site, this must have been the the mid 1950s. I went to Beckford School for a while then back to Geneva House which was now sited near Cricklewood Broadway. I remember Miss Windbush, Mrs ...see more
my dad and uncle worked as building contractors for bb evans and the cinemas in kilburn high st my dad also drive a van with billboards advertising would love to hear if anyone has memories of this or worked at night in the cinemas
I am trying to find my wife's Great Grandad who lived in Kilburn in the same road as the school in Netherwood Street He was a Lamp street Lighter worked for the G.L.C in 1911 name was Albert William Farrant he lived in Kilburn up till 1928 when he died
My mums family are from Kilburn. My mum Kathy Holditch went to school there she had a friend called Mitch. I would love any info on Mitch if anyone can remember my mum and him. I lived in Kilburn till i was four i have fond memories. I havent been back for years and mum and her family have all moved now. I often wonder if anyone can remember the Holditch family and especially my mum Kathy or Kathleen. She often ...see more
I attended Kingsgate Primary School in the 1960's and left in the summer of 1970. I have only the fondest memories of my time there. I have often wondered what happened to my classmates and to our two fantastic teachers Mrs Triezman and Mr Jagger. Does anyone know if I can get any information or photos about the school from those days? I listened to Radio 2 today and the Top 20 chart from this date in 1968 was ...see more
In the early sixties I played football for a local Kilburn team call Iverson F.C. which was managed by Alf Taylor for many years. Alf and his wife Ethel and daughter Pat lived in Ariel road which was a turning off of Iverson Road, hence the name. Alf and Ethel were good to all of us young lads and I think there were quite a few of us that fancied his daughter Pat! Ethel was a civil servant working at Telephone ...see more
Hi, my uncle Alf Taylor lived in Ariel Road, Kilburn in 60s and 70s and I’m trying to get more information for my family tree but have hit a brick wall with him. He was married to a lady I knew as Eppie and had a daughter Patricia, who married a man called Gary. If anybody knew him, please can you respond to this thread - I’m fairly sure he was a painter and decorator but my memory may be playing tricks on me.
After the war, my brother David & I returned to Kilburn from evacuation. Our Smith family was re-united at 28 Kilburn House, Malvern Place, where mum (Isobel) continued to live during the Blitz. Dad (Bert) was in the RAF & returned from Australia in 1946 to take up his work as a hotel chef (the Great Northern Hotel & later the Kingsley Hotel, Holborn). I began school for a ...see more
Hi my family set up Belsize woodstores ..Edward Wilson ,Arthur wilson Brian Wilson Louise wilson and clive wilson