Cawsand

A Memory of Kingsand.

My family has been conected to Kingsand and Cawsand since the 1700s, and before, I expect. My family names are Colmer, Skinner, Prest (Millbrook) and Booth. I am very proud to be part of this forgotton corner of Cornwall.

#228328

Comments & Feedback

My childhood was spent every holiday at Cawsands, My sisters in laws had a what we called a tent over there on the seafront for many many years , they were great days and we would share all the times we could there, I remember dad and the men of the family use to pot the crab pots down mornings and go out at dusk to haul them back in, crab and lobsters were always on the supper menue, limpets too we would boil up and soak in vinegar with pepper, the family also had a boat house there were when we were all there they would put all the kids in there to sleep in bunks ! ive never got over the fear of spiders since those days,, but that was a luxury in those days.. I did pay a visit there 2 yrs ago and the CHALETS are still there but in danger because of the aging banks which are gradually falling down to a lot of the coast there, but id still go back regardless, I can recall several of the family names that lived in the village and were friends of the family also....... Jenkins, and of course Mashford also in the one chalet on its own the Onley family...