The Good Old Days

A Memory of Kingsbury.

My memories are of walking to Kingsbury Sec school opposite Colindale Lane then we were transfered to the new Tylers Croft, Bacon Lane. The memories of playing football and cricket at Silver Jubilee Park, Townsend Lane where I first lived from 1947 to 1958. Then I enlisted into the army for 12 years. On returning from Kenya my parents had moved to Mead Court, Buck Lane, Kingsbury Green. I married in 1966, lived in Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Surrey and now in Somerset. Anyone who has memories of the same at the same time I would be glad to hear from you.
Ray Filler