Fadges From Arnetts Bakery

A Memory of Kingston upon Hull.

It's late Friday night and you're hungry. I mean really late. 2am. What do you do ? You go down Princes Avenue to Arnett's bakery and queue up at the back entrance sniffing the goodies being baked for Saturday, and wait to be served. When the large round loaves come out of the oven, someone cuts them in half. Into each half they stuff a staggering amount of cheese, or ham, maybe bacon. The bread is still hot and moist.

If you can eat 2 of these you're a man. You would also be bursting.

A great place to eat them in those days was on a bench in Pearson Park with a bottle of Bulmers cider, as it's getting light. It wasn't anti-social in those days, it was social.