Kirdford School

A Memory of Kirdford.

I went to Kirdford school for about two or three years in the 1960's until 1968, when I went to Horsham High School for Girls. The higher roofed part of the school was Miss Dadswell's class and the lower roofed part was two classes partitioned; these areas were Miss Dodsworth and Miss Hever's classrooms. Each was heated by a coke burning stove. There was a tiny room off Miss Dodsworth's class for her to use, as head teacher. I loved being at school here, it seemed to be all about learning about nature and the countryside. We did cycling proficiency and I cycled to school from Ifold on my little bicycle passing the apple orchards owner by the Kirdford growers. In the winter we took the coach which dropped infants off at Plaistow first; we called it 'Kens Camel'. There were drafty outside toilets. I fell in love for the first time while still at Kirdford School, with a boy called Christopher. My best friends were Susan Standing, Melanie Surman and Angela Gent, I wonder where they are now? Happy days.