Ravenscraig Castle

A Memory of Kirkcaldy.

Hi, we used to play at Ravenscraig every day as well, down the sands, the dungeons used to scare me when we looked through the slit windows, but when we got older and braver, and ventured down the in the dark (there was always a gang of us) we found it wasn't too bad. I also learned to swim in the rock pools in front of the castle, the one we called the Poddly, the biggest of the three, every day, summer and winter. Great times. I was born in Overton Road, 1933, just below Annie Cousin's shop. Our next best place was the Panny Den, just a small wood, although it didn't look small then, and there was a burn running right through it to the Panny Pond, where we fished for thousands of minnows, they were really great times.