Various Memories

A Memory of Knott End-on-Sea.

My parents visited Knott-End-on-Sea many times, particularly in the September before I was born in March 1932. We used to stay at a house in Lune View with a family called Butler and Mrs. Butler nursed me many times when I woke during the night! They were a lovely family - I think the daughter was called Eva but cannot remember the name of their son. They moved to Fleetwood.
My parents and I visited Knott-End every year until 1958. That year, my friends and I were wondering where to spend our holiday. I suggested Knott-End. The father of one of my friends said that he did not think we would like it there because there was nothing to do. However, we took no notice and booked in with a family in Clarence Avenue. My friend whose father said there was nothing there, met a boy who she later married! She went to live there - followed by her parents! She still lives there and finds loads of things to occupy her time!
Since then, my husband and I have spent many happy times in our caravan on Maurrig Site with our children until 2000.
My cousin lives there also and we often visit her and my friend.