Knowle Window Cleaners

A Memory of Knowle.

My Mother, brother and I arrived in the Knowle and Dorridge area about 1941, being evacuated from London during World War Two.My Father had remained in London,. At first we were billeted in a large house opposite the Dorridge Cricket Ground, the owner of the house was very nice. Later we were moved to a large house in Temple Road Dorridge, the name of the house was Selborne.  I attended school at an emergency school (no other school being available) in a hall attached to the church of St George in Station Road Dorridge, Mr Doyle being the head teacher and Miss Vaughan looking after the infants class. I attended that school until the age of 14 years when I left to enter the working world, after one year I joined my Father at his work, my Father had joined us in 1943.
My Father and I were window cleaners in Knowle for a number of years. Every Saturday afternoon after finishing at Dorridge we would walk to Knowle pushing our ladders on a two wheel cart. We would clean most of the shop windows in the High Street starting at a chemist shop and a newsagent in Station Road then Wrensons the grocer carrying on down to the Red Lion Hotel, as well as all the shops we would clean windows at private homes all around the Knowle area.
I remember joining a Boy Scout group at the Presbyterian Church in Station Road, this was run by the local policeman, also a youth club further up the road past Lodge Road. There was also a small cinema in Knowle Station Road which was a favourite place to visit. Sadly my Father passed away in 1951, his last resting place in the churchyard of the parish church, St, John's.