Laleham Abbey

A Memory of Laleham.

I attended Laleham Abbey when I was 7 or 8 so that would put it c1953. I remember bonfire night on November 5 and eating hot potatoes, the nuns reading us Winnie the Pooh at bedtime, lining up for the cod liver oil and malt on a cold winters morning and having winter green rubbed on our knuckles and toes. I can still conjure up the smell of all of these things and my husband and I still take cod liver oil but in capsule form. I remember the tuck shop. I also remember being asked by the Sister in class to tell her whether it was time for morning break, I went out into the quad to see the clock and came back and told her it was time for our break. Of course I didn't tell her I couldn't tell the time at that stage, so we broke very early. After I finished at Laleham Abbey I went to Marist Convent in Sunninghill.