Was I There

A Memory of Laleham.

I have a vague memory of attending Laleham Abbey convent/school. We seemed to move around quite a bit during these years. I think I might have been seven years old when I arrived at Laleham and have no idea how long I stayed. However, seeing my name, Catherine White, on the page, rather makes me believe I really was there!
Sisters and how to write a letter correctly... chilblains and huddling around a huge boiler to get warm. My mother and aunt visited during one of the breaks or maybe it was a weekend, and took me to a local cafe where I had Horlicks.
I remember a Sheilia Frost, but can't be sure if that was later in life. Did Laleham have a grassy area with trees? We found mushrooms, which we were positive the fairies had left, just for us. I'm sorry I can't recall more than this. Is there any way to contact an office with records? Trying to put those years together is proving quite exasperating as I live in California and can't hop on a bus.

#227789

Comments & Feedback

You must have been confused by all the moving around Catherine, as many of us were. In those days people did not explain to children, we were just taken along! But your memories of the school are right: writing home and getting the letters corrected, the boiler, the chilblains.....I have too many memories to write now but will write a long piece. I will add my email address.