Leadgate Village

A Memory of Leadgate.

I grew up in Leadgate and have many fond memories of the village. The shops - Les Temple's the newsagent, Oughton's fish and chips (later the bookies), Billy Pledger's 'Modern Hair Fashions' and his aunt's place Crosbie's selling knitting wools etc, Bousteads, Tilney's the post office (selling all kinds of goods from stamps to furniture) and, of course, Di Palma's who made and sold the best ice-cream in the world! There was Pace's chemist shop and Cecil Best the butcher and even a bank on the corner of Front Street and Watling Street.

The village has changed, as it must, but memories live on.