Leadgate

A Memory of Leadgate.

I had lived in Leadgate since birth back in 1982 when we used to live on Dunelm Way. Back then Leadgate was a quiet little friendly village where everybody knew everybody. My Dads (David Parkin) half of the family lived close by and i remember going to my Grandma & Grandad's every saturday for tea on Dunelm Close. The shops where nearby on Front Street and had Happy Shopper with the Pet shop next door. Down the street was the Golden Lion pub which had a statue above the door of a golden lion, a little sweet shop i used to go in every day after school for a little treat of a quarter of sweets, bon-bons usually :-) . Next door was a ladies fashion shop and a butchers on the corner, i think it was called Fosters but i may be wrong...in fact i think its still there! Directly across the street there was a shop on the corner which always seemed to change. I remember it being a DIY shop last time i was there.
Up the other end of the street was Lesleys hairdressers where i remember my Dad taking me to get my first haircut (back when i thought Arnold Schwarzenegger was the bees knees, and subsequently asked for a flat-top to be like him he he) there was Klers Fish Bar, the owner had a sistinctive birth mark...if you have been there, you will know what i mean, nice chap too! They do the BEST fish and chips there ever!!!

On the odd occasion we would go up to Consett and check out the Saturday market or go to the Empire theatre house for the odd flick or two...GOOD TIMES!

My Dad recently moved to Ridley Terrace near Park Villas. Where he has an amazing view right across fields upon fields where you can see Pont-on-pike (im not sure if thats how you spell it, thats how i say it you see lol).

I now live in Blackpool and i miss Leadgate. I will never forget the place, its people and my old friends from there. Its a place where you feel you belong and im proud to say im from here.