Memories Of Leadgate

A Memory of Leadgate.

I remember Leadgate way back in the 1950s. We were lads from Medomsley Edge Homes who went to the pictures there, I think the place was the "Roxy". We went to school with lads from Leadgate. Two of them I remember well - Malcolm Swinburne + Jimmy Gore. I think Jimmy lived opposite the Scout hut(that was). We often went to Scouts and the Salvation Army Citadel - "Sally Army" - on Sunday afternoons because they had cups of tea after the hymns. During the summer we picked rosehips (when they were red) and sold them to a lady who had a shop on road opposite the entrance to the Sally Army Citadel, sorry, I don't remember the street's name. I think us kids from Medomsley Homes spent ages in Leadgate during our early years. "Shanghai" I think we called part of the Bungalows. Good times!!

#234130

Comments & Feedback

hi bob, thanks for sharing your memory :) aand hopefully you will see this comment... i was wondering if you could answer this for me.....in the 1950's where did the children of medomsley cottage homes go to school? i was wondering as i am looking for a boy who was in there, born 1949.....any ideas? thanks in advance, lou
Medomsley Edge school, what was their name? I might remember them from the home.