Lewis's Briggate

A Memory of Leeds.

I lived in Leeds from birth in 1958 to the time I left in 1977 to seek my fortune in London. Still here but as poor as when I left Leeds all those years ago.
Lewis's for me was the best shopping store in Leeds I used to go there when I played truant from school occasionally and loved going up and down the escalators from basement food hall to toy dept on the 4th floor.
I went back in 2010 after all those years and I just did not like it at all, it had none of that bygone day feeling about it. But seeing the pics reminds me that the history of Leeds will forever live on in our memories.

Thankyou for the time you have taken to bring the Old Leeds back into our memories.