Argyle Street

A Memory of Leicester.

Does anyone remember 'Argyle Street', I used live there as a young girl, now Sainsburys stands on that site in Belgrave. I would love to see any old photos if anyone has any of old Belgrave and the roundabout. It would be really appreciated.

#228237

My Dad came from Argyle!
My Dad came from Argyle Street!
what number did you live at i was born at 210 and my grandma lived 208, i found some great pictures when it was being demolished
I lived at 222 Argyle street for two years in 1951 and 52. It was the house above the butchers shop on the corner of Catherine street. I was only a boy and we lived there whilst our new house was being built on the Stadium estate. But the affection I feel for that house is immense, even though I'm now 71. I recall we'd only been there a few hours when there was a knock on the door. My mother answered and a boy was standing there. "Is lickle boy coming out to play?", he said to my mam. It was a lad called Tony Turner and he became my best pal whilst I lived there. Good, good times and people. I could go on and on. Johnny Adshead.
My grt grandad Joseph immins lived at 115 Argyle street he married Elizabeth Sykes in 1895 both were 19yrs old.
My grandfather lived in Argyle street for the first 8 years of his life from 1890 to 1898