Micro Brewery Lewes  East Sussex Around 1936

A Memory of Lewes.

My father recently told me that his grandfather, William Parkes, was the manager of a micro brewery, in Lewes, East Sussex, in about 1936. My father, Gordon, remembers spending many holidays visiting his grandfather there, with his sister, Barbra, and believes the brewery was a 'Watneys'. He also remembers the hams that used to dry in the cellar, which were sold to the local shops in Lewes, and still remembers the delicious smell of the ale and hops, as they arrived, fresh faced, off the train. On arrival at the brewery, the family would eagerly tuck in, to a delicious home-cured ham roll, and a sup of  grandad's ale! It would absolutly delight him if anyone else remembers, or better still may have photos, of either the brewery, or the manager, my great- grandfather, William Parkes. Indeed, any leads, or articles would be gratefully received. I have one very precious photo of my great-grandmother, holding my dad as a very young baby in 1927. Unfortunately, my dad does not remember her name, as he is now 82 years old, and very frail. Please email me at www.sheldencacoon@yahoo.co.uk with any help, or information. Many thanks.