A Memory of Leytonstone.

I lived in Granleigh Road in Leytonstone. I was born in Forest Gate Maternity in Forest Lane. I can remember going to Leytonstone football ground situated at the bottom of Granleigh Road as a child with my dad on many a Saturday afternoon, they were in their day a very good amateur football side. I also started train spotting from Leytonstone Midland station as this also was at the bottom of the road and you could stand in the road and watch the passenger trains puff there way towards Barking. I can remember being in Whipps Cross Hospital in 1951 for a hernia operation, in those days you where kept in bed until you had your stitches out. I also played cricket on the flats during the summer and football in the street also trips to Bearmans and Lyons tea house on the High Road I can remember lemon and orange icing cup cakes. Also had many a trip to Lukeovers for fish & chips and also for wet fish. I went to school at Mayville Road which I think has recently been demolished and then onto Norlington Road Secondry School in Leyton. I have memories of sitting on the wall of The Bell public house with a glass of lemonade and a packet of crisps the ones with the blue bag of salt inside while my parents where in side the pub having a drink, sometimes a fire engine would come out of the fire station next door bells clanging. Moved to Cobbold Road in 1961 this is off Cann Hall Road by the Lord Rookwood until I married in 1972. Now live in Northamptonshire for my sins. Happy days!!!!!

#231484

Comments & Feedback

Do you remember Micky Warwick in Cobbold Road? I had an uncle who worked in Neville's Bakery.My name is Peter Edwards.I lived above Craftex in High Road E.11.1946-1976.
Is that where they sold the KeilKraft models ?
Just remembered. You could smell the bakery for miles !!