Leytonstone

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I was born in a road which was a turning of Whipps Cross Road in 1957. Most of my childhood was playing on the hollow ponds and swimming at the open air Lido in the summer months. My parents took me to see the Batman film at the Odeon which was situated in the High Road in 1966. I can still remember the old Leytonstone of yesteryear, playing among the trees where we were free not to think about dirty old men in raincoats. It was an inocent time compared to today's young children. I went to Barclay School in Leyton and then on to Connaught School and Leyton senior High School in Colworth Road. I now live in Woodford which is three miles away from Leytonstone. And it had changed for the worst.

#230358

Comments & Feedback

I think I remember you Gillian, did you live in Maple Rd or was it Dyson Rd? I lived in Poppleton Rd, my sister Lesley was born the same year as you and we all went to exactly the same schools. Elaine Woodall.
Yes that me...It was Maple road. I am now living in Woodford.
Still go to Leytonstone but it is not the same place anymore
i was born in 1961 and lived in james lane i too went to Barclay School in Leyton and then on to Connaught School and Leyton senior High School. Happy Days :)