The Village I Knew

A Memory of Lingfield.

I used to live at Raymead which was a complex of 24 prefabs, they have been replaced now by a new estate. I come back to Lingfield every year to see the village I grew up in. When I got married to a local lad in 1963 we moved to Tandridge, unfortunately it didn't last due to me but we used to walk to the village pond at night and there was at Christmas one night when it was snowing and they had put fairy lights round the tree by the prison, it looked so lovely I will always remember it as long as I live. I lived ther from 1942 - 1965.

#229103

Comments & Feedback

I also fell in the pond when some of us decided to walk across the frozen pond. We got to the other side and turned around to come back and the ice gave way just before we reached the edge. This I believe was maybe the winter of 1947/48 but I can't be sure. I lived with my Sister Dorothy and my Mother with my Grandparents at Rostrevor, The Common. Our Dad was working in the West Country where we eventually moved to in 1949. Guys Farm was opposite and one year a family stayed in the field opposite us in a small caravan. I made friends with the daughter Susan. I knew a Lydia when we lived there, our dog Chummy bit her and he was put down. He didn't like children and although he never bit either me or Dot, he growled if we ever went near him! My name then was Jacqueline (Jackey) Elvy.