Living In Litherland

A Memory of Litherland.

My family moved to Osborne road in litherland as my father got a job in Norwest, we lived in a prefab, i remember all the children coming together to play ball tick, hide and seek, skipping and hopscotch and we called the neighbours auntie or uncle, and I remember the long block of shops in Kirkstone Roadwhich included the dairy, the chandlers where we used to bring our own bottle to put Aunt Sally disinfectant in, the fruit and vedge shop and the post office right at the top on Church Road, i had a schoolfriend who lived in the "tin" houses of Anderson road, which are still there, We went to school at Litherland Moss and the school is still there, my best memory of the school was the huge mural of charles Dickens we had in the dining room of the little boy in Oliver Twist asking for more, we also had shops at the top of Osborne road on the main road, Underwoods and another little shop that sold lemonade powder where we would buy our lemonade powder and some sweets and head off to Springfield park off moss lane where the park keeper would keep an eye on the kids whilst we played on the witches hat and the rocking horse. a bike ride away was Litherland Park where they had the "big" slide and a paddling pool. The prefabs are no longer there and new housing was built, but the row of shops is still there but no longer the same shops, Underwoods building is still there and the whole area has not changed that much, very much recognisable from that time. The Lift Bridge was also there and we used to watch the barges pass, sadly that bit has all changed to make way for the dual carriageway to the docks. Further along was Linacre Road, where we went to Stirlers department store for our school uniforms. Past their was the Picture House, I can't remember the name, but we used to go on a Saturday morning to watch a film. The cinema building is still there but with a different usage.

#306911

Comments & Feedback

I first lived in 55,Tattersall Road until we moved into a prefab in Osborne Road in 1946 when I was five, then after a few yearsl we moved higher up to number 30 until I married in 1962.My parents the Jones's lived there into their 80s about 2006. My husband lived in Towcester St and when the matchworks blew up in April 1941 all the glass blew in onto him. Walton hospital was blown up in May 1941 and My Mum and all the Mums and their babies were moved to Southport Hospital. We both went to Beach Road School, I then went to Litherland Moss School and Roy went to the Boys high school which has since been knocked down. The Stella Cinema was on Linacre Road but we went to the Regal which is no longer there. We met when we were 15 years old and are still together at 76 years old. Edward Roy Smith and Sandra Royal Smith
I was born at 68 greenfield lane. We moved to Osborne rd in 1946. My 2 brothers and i went to St Philips school Church rd. I remember Underwoods at the top on Sefton rd, and Fairfields shop on the other corner opposite Alexandra mount.We were at no 54. I remember our dad taking us to the Stella down Bridge rd to see the film " the gold rush".We used to go to the Litherland park up Hatton hill and take butties and pop and go back home at tea time.We used to loop a rope arround the lamp post opposite our house and swing arround it. Infact it was endless the games we made up back in those days....always calling for our friends to come out to play. My 2 brothers went to Waterloo Grammer....I went to Litherland girls secondry modern on Sterrix lane.I got married in 1960 to a chap from Essex who was in the RAF at the time. We live in Essex now and have 3 daughters.My eldest brother was a friend of a Reggie Jones who lived at near the top of Osborne rd.
Sandra, I remember you and Roy at no.30 Osborne Road. I was Kay Burns, the youngest in the Burns family at no. 32. I had 5 brothers, and my mum was a widow, Dad having died in 1949. I left Liverpool in 1968 to go to college in London, and stayed there to work. I met Tom, my husband, there, and we have been happily married for 47 years now, and recently retired to live on the Welsh border in a little place called Tenbury Wells. Your Mum was always very patient with me and my brothers, I remember her with affection. My Mum died in 1988, and my brother John died in 1992. My four other brothers are alive and well, and living in the Liverpool area still.
Hi I know this might be a long shot but does anybody remember kenmear cottages litherland just off gorsey lane in the 1960s I'm trying to trace a family that use to live there