Living In Littlehampton

A Memory of Littlehampton.

I was lucky to be born in Littlehampton in Manning Road, before moving to Howard Road with my two brothers and two sisters. We have lots of memories about growing up on the river bank, west beach and the main beach, where we spent many hours. We went to Saturday morning pictures and the local clubs; cubs, brownies and St Johns. We moved to Whitelea Road, Wick after the death of our gran. We had great fun with the children from the corner newsagent shop, we walked everywhere but it now looks miles now. My grandfather, was the person who ran the donkeys on the beach for many years. He took over from his father and past it on to his son. We all learnt to swim in the river by the old bridge that went through the farm to a campsite. We went mushroom picking in the farm fields in the early mornings. I went to school in Conaught Road and then Maud Allan but left in 1971 to move to Plymouth after my father had a heart attack and needed a slower pace of life. We missed Littlehampton a lot when we left, as Plymouth was so big. I would like to hear from friends from those days and help to remember more.