Living In Kensington In The 1950's

A Memory of Liverpool.

I lived in a flat at 185a Kensington. I recall watching the Lodges marching along the road on the 12th July. We would walk down Brunswick Road into town. At Xmas, we would go to the grotto at TJ Hughes, I remember being very impressed with the Dancing Waterfalls one year. It was always a treat to walk round town and see all the shop windows dressed for Xmas. I went to Butler Street Primary School, now called New Park. Mr Stokes was the head teacher. My first teacher was Miss Quirk. I walked along Cottenham Street and Sutcliffe Street to get there. We shopped at Waterworths for fruit and veg, Pegrams for groceries and Lefevre and Martins (leffies) for cakes. We lived above a leather shop call Charles. My grandmother lived in Farnworth Street and raised 11 children in a 2 up, 2 down. I joined Kensington library when I was 7, and played in Kensington park, on the reservoir in the summer. We had days out in Nnew Brighton, the ferry boats would be packed. We took a picnic, and played on the sand all day. Happy days..

#242779

Comments & Feedback

I think the leather shop was called Charlie Moore’s net door to Prebbles the chemist Alf was the shopkeeper.
Hi Francis. I, my wife and brother in law all went to Butler Street school in the 1930,s and 40,s. The headmaster then was Mr Gibson and the headmistress was Miss Boundy. I can remember all the boys teachers, but not the girls. I lived right opposite to the school in Butler Street. Left school in 1943 and went to Walton Technical College. My name is Smith and my wife's name was Williams. I have now lived in New Zealand for 55 years. John
Hello,

I’m David Houlton and I was at Butler Street Boys’ school from 4 to 11, leaving in 1957 to go to the Liverpool Collegiate School. I was one of 6 boys who passed the 11 plus that year and went to the Collegiate. I lived in Starfield Street off West Derby Road. My mum had attended Butler Street in the 1920s My 2 sisters followed me through the school. I did quite well at the Collegiate, subsequently going on to study at Manchester University. My memories of Butler Street are very positive. Mr Skelton was the headteacher and Mr Pringle taught the ‘scholarship’ class. He was a big factor in my 11plus success and progression to the Collegiate.