Shows In Happy Valley

A Memory of Llandudno.

This photo of Happy Valley brings back many memories! Great Shows with Alex Munro (actress Janet Munro's father). Janet was married to actor Ian Hendry. Great times, comedy, songs, dancing, talent shows. Pay for seating within the fenced area or sit on the hillside as these people were - and my family did! Also in amongst the trees behind the stage was Alice in Wonderland. Models of characters, static and some with movement illustrated the story of Alice. The Cheshire cat and the moving leg of a giant Alice stuck in a house were particular favourites. At night the models were illuminated and gave a very different effect.